Area Church Services | Lifestyle


To be published: all church notices and changes in church notices may be submitted no later than 10 a.m. Wednesday. Each notice will run as is until further notice is received from the church. People are encouraged to contact their church officials to confirm time and place for service.

CHOOSE YOUR CHOICE GIFT CARD OFFER TODAY

Atlantic Gospel Chapel, 104 East 13th Street

Sunday: Chapel hour on KJAN, 9 a.m.; breaking of bread, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday School and Family Bible Study, 10:45 a.m.; Evening ministry, 7 p.m.

GracePoint Church: an Evangelical Free Church, 22nd and Chestnut

Senior Pastor Donald McLean

Pastor of Student and Worship Discipleship Andrew Johsnon

Our Father’s House; Meeting at the Atlantic Nursing and Rehab

Rev. Cheryl Sjolin and Rev. Jeffrey Sjolin

Saturday: Meeting at 6:45 p.m.- Welcome to public, residents and staff — Enter to Worship; Exit to service!

Hillside Hope Assembly, 1913 East 22nd Street

Sunday: Service, 10 a.m.- Sermon Series July – August: Questions Jesus Asked- worship services are also available live-streamed and archived at youtube – hillsidehopeassemblyatlantic.

No Wednesday Night Programs through the month of July. Enjoy this time with your family, friends, and neighbors.

Sunday: Adult Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Worship, 10:30 a.m.;

First United Methodist Church -Atlantic

Sunday: Traditional Worship, 9 a.m.; Fellowship, 10:15 to 11 a.m.; Monday: Finance Committee, 7 p.m.; Tuesday: Bible Study- Heritage House, 12:30 p.m.; Worship Committee. 5 p.m.; Sunday, June 17: Traditional Worship, 9 a.m.; Fellowship, 10:15 to 11 a.m.

Worship can been seen on Channel 121.2 or 18 at 8 and 9 a.m.

First United Presbyterian Church, 616 Chestnut St, Atlantic

Sunday, July 10: Adult Sunday School, 9 a.m.; Worship service, 10 a.m. — Noisy Can Offering; Fellowship coffee, 11 a.m.; July 12: Men’s Breakfast Group, 7 a.m.; Bible 365 discussion, noon; Sunday, July 17: Adult Sunday School, 9 a.m.; Worship service, 10 a.m.; Fellowship coffee, 11 a.m.

Saturday: Confession, 3:30 p.m.; Mass, 4:30 p.m.; Sunday: Mass with Livestream, 10:30 a.m.; Tuesday:Adoration, 4:15- 5:15 p.m.; Confession, 4:15 p.m.; Mass, 5:15 p.m.; Wednesday: Mass, 7:15 a.m.; Friday: Mass, 7:15 a.m.; First Saturday: Mass, 9 a.m.

St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, 1011 E. 13th Street, Atlantic, Iowa 50022

Saturday: Worship service, 5 p.m.; Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m.; Wednesday: Confirmation, 2 p.m.; God Squad for children kindergarten through fifth grade, 2 to 4 p.m.

United Church of Christ, 1607 Hazel

Pastor Heather Santi-Brown

Worship services shown on Channel 18 Tuesdays and Sundays at 11 a.m.; Radio Broadcast on 96.5 KSOM Sunday at 8:30 a.m.; Streamed live at www.facebook.com/UCCAtlantic/; Nursery services are not available at this time. We have created a children’s seating/activity section on the side of the sanctuary where our younger children may sit, and still be a part of the worship service.

Sunday: Worship, 9 a.m.- “Deborah” Judges 4:4-9; Faith Formation/Sunday School, 10 a.m.; Tuesday: Pastor Heather leads worship at Allen Place, 10 a.m.; Wednesday: AMA Meeting, 11 a.m.; Lectio Lunch, 12:15 p.m.; Council Meeting (date changed due to VBS), 5:15 p.m.; N.A. Meeting (Women’s Group), 5:30 p.m.; N.A. Meeting, 7 p.m.; Sunday, July 17: Worship, 9 a.m.; Faith Formation/Sunday School, 10 a.m.; Atlantic Food Pantry Collection;

VBS is July 18-22 from 5:30 to 7:30 p.m.

Zion Lutheran Church is at 811 Oak Street, Atlantic, Iowa 50022 and the Church phone is 712-243-2927. The Pastor is Rev. Kyle McBee. Pastor’s phone is 712-249-9102. The Web site is www.zionatlantic.com.

The schedule for this week at Zion is for July 9 through July 16.

There will be a group of members who are going to attend the Mission Central near Mapleton on Saturday, July 9. This will be so that we can see the Creation Theater and visit with the missionary that we support.

Sunday the Church Service will begin at 9:15 a.m. with Holy Communion. The service will be on the KJAN Radio at 10 a.m. The service will be broadcast on Medicom at 1 and 8:30 p.m.

Monday the Elders will meet at 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday the service will be broadcast on Medicom at 1 and 8:30 p.m. Peace Circle will meet at Marie Parrott’s home at 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday (July 13) the Church Service will be at 7 p.m. with Holy Communion.

Sunday, July 17 will be 9:15 a.m. Church service with Holy Communion.

Atlantic Seventh Day Adventist Church, 63251 White Pole Road

Saturday: Sabbath School, 9:30 a.m.- adult and children’s divisions; Worship services, 11 a.m.

Sunnyside Bible Chapel, 1301 Sunnyside Lane

Contact: Chris Bancroft 712-789-0976 or Chapel Phone at 243-2744

Sunday: Breaking of Bread, 9:30 a.m.; Family Sunday School and Teaching, 10:45 a.m.; Wednesday: Prayer and Bible Study, 7 p.m.

First Church of Christ, 1310 W. 7th St.

Pastor Colt Doherty — 712-243-2509

Sunday: TFL classes for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:30 a.m.; Current sermon series: Old Hope for a New Year” (Looking into what the Old Testament prophet Zechariah has to say to us today)

New Life Church, 600 Pine St., Atlantic

New Life Church — Atlantic previously meeting at 600 Pine Street in Atlantic, is now meeting at the Cass County Community Center for Sunday Worship at 10:30 a.m. Children’s Church and Nursery facilities will be available. For more information, please visit our website at: nlcatlantic.org or call 712.254.3928

Pastor Doug Howell Telephone: (712) 249-3998

Sunday: Sunday School, 9 a.m.; Worship Service at 10 a.m.; Monday: Celebrate Recovery, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.;

St. Mary’s Catholic Church, 302 Chestnut Street, Anita

Sunday: Mass, 8:30 a.m., Thursday: Mass, 9 a.m.;

Sacrament of Reconciliation: Sunday: 7:45 a.m.

Congregational-United Church of Christ, Anita

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m.; Wednesday: Wednesday Night Bible Study, 6 p.m.

Holy Cross Lutheran Church, Anita

Sunday: Church Service, 9 a.m.; Communion on first and third Sundays

Missouri Synod, South of Wiota

Sunday: Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:30 a.m.; Holy Communion on the first and third Sundays

Anita United Methodist Church, 501 Main Street

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m.; Wednesday: CAM Kids meet every Wednesday, 5:30 to 7 p.m.-All kids welcome!

Wiota United Methodist Church, 104 Center Street

Rolling Hills Baptist Church, 506 Fourth Street, Anita

Sunday: Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Worship, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday evening service, 7 p.m.

Brayton First Baptist, Brayton, Iowa 50042

Sunday: Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Morning Worship, 10:30 a.m.; Evening service, 6 p.m.; Wednesday: Wednesday Patch the Pirate Club (ages 4 through sixth grade), 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday Compass (youth seventh through 12th grade), 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday Oasis (adults), 7 p.m.

Buck Creek United Methodist Church, 51929 Buck Creek Road, Atlantic

Cumberland United Methodist

Sunday: Worship services, 10 a.m.; Sunday School on first and third Sundays, 9:45 a.m.

Elk Horn Lutheran, 4313 Main Street

Sunday: Adult Sunday School, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 8:45 a.m.; Fellowship, 9 a.m.; Worship, 9:30 a.m.

Pastor Glen Meyers, Phone: 268-5498

Sunday: Sunday School, 8:45 a.m.; Morning Worship, 10 a.m.; Coffee time before worship on the first Sunday of the month; Wednesday: God Squad Youth (Grades 4 to 8), 3:30 p.m.

Thursday: Pastor’s Office hours, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Sunday: Service of the Word, 9 a.m.; Audubon Vespers, 4 p.m.; Monday: Sewing, 1:30 p.m.; Mobile Food Pantry at the Armory in Audubon, 4:30 to 5:30 p.m.; Worship and Music, 5 p.m.; Communion at Care Center, 10 a.m.; Pastor’s Office hours, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Wednesday: Council, 7 p.m.; Thursday: Pastor’s Office hours, 1 to 4 p.m.; Lydia Circle, 2 p.m.; Ruth Circle at Care Center, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday, July 17: Communion, 9 a.m.; Exira Vespers, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Brayton Worship, 10:45 a.m.

Lewis United Congregational Methodist Church

Sunday: Bible Study, 10 a.m.; Worship Service, 11 a.m.; Bible Study, 1 p.m. Wednesday: Prayer & Evangelism, 1:30 p.m.

Sunday: Sunday School, 9 a.m.; Worship service, 10 a.m.

Sunday: Worship service, 8:45 a.m.; Sunday School, 10 a.m.

Michael D. Kalstrup, pastor

Sunday: Services for adults, children and youth, 9:45 a.m.; Wednesday: Services for adults, children and youth, 7 p.m.

Nursery, Toddler and Preschool provided at both services.

Calvary Baptist Church, Corner of Summit and Walnut Streets

Sunday: Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Prayer Meeting, 6:15 p.m.; evening service, 7 p.m.; Wednesday: Joy Club, 6:20 p.m.; Pro Teens, 7-12 grades, 7 p.m. (during school year only)

St. Patrick Catholic Church, 503 Main Street, Massena

Bethany Lutheran Church, 2453 Crane Avenue (one mile east on Highway 44, one and one half mile north), Kimballton, Iowa 51543

Sunday: Worship, 10:45 a.m.

Immanuel Lutheran Church, 204 West Second Street

Sunday: Worship, 8:45 a.m.

Bethany Evangelical Free Church-Exira, 2144 310th Street, Brayton, Iowa 50042

No Sunday School during summer months

Sunday: Fellowship Time, 10 to 10:15 a.m.; Worship, 10:15 a.m.

St. John’s United Church of Christ, one mile south of Lyman

Sunday: Sunday School, 9 a.m.; Worship Service, 10 a.m.

Canby Friends Church, 1590 Fontanelle Rd., Casey, 50048 (Canby)

Pastor: Rev. Bob Zirkelbach- 217-313-0596

Sunday: Worship: 9 a.m., Sunday School: 10 a.m.

Catholic, Church of Griswold

Monday: Mass, 8 a.m.; Tuesday: Mass, 8 a.m.; Thursday: Mass, 8 a.m.; Saturday: Mass, 4 p.m.; Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m.

Thursday: Women’s Bible Study, 9:30 a.m.; Ladies Circle, 2 p.m.; Saturday: Old Soldiers Reunion Parade, 10 a.m.; Sunday: Church in the Park, 10:15 a.m.; Free concert in the Park, 7 p.m.; Monday: Youth Service Week through Thursday; Parking lot not available for use through Tuesday-use east door; Weight Loss Group Meeting, 5 to 6 p.m.; Men’s Group, 7 p.m.; Tuesday: Women’s Prayer and Bible Study, 9 a.m.; Thursday, July 14: Women’s Bible Study, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday, July 17: Bible School, 9 a.m.; Worship, 10:15 a.m. — in the Sanctuary and online at Griswoldchurch.org

Methodist Church, 100 Cass Street, Griswold; Pastor Jessica Jacobsen

Thursday: Morning Circle- Ladies Day; Friday: Fellowship Hall reserved- Reunion Queen interview; Saturday: Mem’s Breakfast, 8 a.m.; Reunion Parade- Float, 10 a.m.; Sunday: Fellowship, 10 a.m.; Worship, 10:30 a.m.; Finance Meeting, 11:30 a.m.; Fellowship Hall reserved; Tuesday: TAMP, 9 a.m.; Lord’s Cupboard 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Wednesday: Grub Club, noon to 1 p.m.



Source link

CHOOSE YOUR CHOICE GIFT CARD OFFER TODAY

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Related Articles